About the Burnsville Track Program

  • 1 Team State Championship, 11 Team Section Championships & 9 Team Conference Championships
    33 Individual State Champions

 

 

Team Championships

Year Sport Championship
1967-68 Boys' Track Missota Conference Champions
1971-72 Boys' Track Missota Conference Champions
1972-73 Boys' Track Missota Conference Champions
1975-76 Boys' Track Section Champions, State Champions
1976-77 Girls ' Track Section Champions
1977-78 Boys' Track Lake Conference Champions
1977-78 Girls ' Track Section Champions
1982-83 Boys' Track Section Champion, State Runners-Up
1999-00 Boys' Track Lake Conference Champions, Section Champions
2003-04 Boys' Track Lake Conference Champions, Section Champions
2004-05 Boys' Track Lake Conference Champions, Section Champions, 3rd Place at State
2005-06 Boys' Track Section Champions
2006-07 Boys' Track Lake Conference Champions, Section Champions, 3rd Place at State
2007-08 Boys' Track Lake Conference Champions, Section Champions
2009-10 Boys' Track Section Champions

 

Individual State Championships

Year Name Sport/Event
1976-1977 Rob Carney Boys' Track One Mile
1976-1977 Dave O'Brien Boys' Track Two Mile
1977-78 Rob Carney Boys' Track One Mile
1977-78 Dave Dyson Boys' Track Long Jump
1977-78 Rob Carney Boys' Track One Mile Relay
1977-78 Dave Dyson Boys' Track One Mile Relay
1977-78 Jim Rasmussen Boys' Track One Mile Relay
1977-78 Eric Kristensen Boys' Track One Mile Relay
1978-79 Dawn Peterson Girls' Track
1980-81 Fred Woodson Boys' Track Sprint Medley Relay
1980-81 Mark Hodgson Boys' Track Sprint Medley Relay
1980-81 Dave Dierfeldt Boys' Track Sprint Medley Relay
1980-81 Paul Theroux Boys' Track Sprint Medley Relay
1982-83 Adrienne Pannier Girls' Track  
1982-83 Jason Bruce Boys' Track 200m Dash
1982-83 Jason Bruce Boys' Track 400m Run
1983-84 Jason Bruce Boys' Track 100m Dash
1983-84 Jason Bruce Boys' Track 200m Dash
1983-84 Jayne Rongitsch Girls' Track
1983-84 Noreen Hondo Girls' Track
1983-84 Anneette Knutson Girls' Track
1983-84 Aimee Roebnick Girls' Track
1992-93 Holly Manthei Girls' Track
1994-95 Jason Bean Boys' Track Sprint Medley Relay
1994-95 Windlan Hall Boys' Track Sprint Medley Relay
1994-95 Shane Hall Boys' Track Sprint Medley Relay
1994-95 Mark Murphy Boys' Track Sprint Medley Relay
2000-01 Soliman Sayedi Boys' Track 300m Hurdles
2003-04 Nikki Walsh Girls' Track Relay 4x400  
2003-04 Caitlin Winey Girls' Track Relay 4x400  
2003-04 Amy Bestland Girls' Track Relay 4x400  
2003-04 Laura Hermanson Girls' Track Relay 4x400  
2004-05 Nikki Walsh Girls' Track Relay 4x200  
2004-05 Kelsey King Girls' Track Relay 4x200  
2004-05 Sarah Sabalaskey Girls' Track Relay 4x200  
2004-05 Amy Bestland Girls' Track Relay 4x200  
2005-06 Jeremy Ticey Boys' Track Triple Jump
2005-06 Rob Finnerty Boys' Track 1600m Run
2005-06 Rob Finnerty Boys' Track 3200m Run
2007-08 Rob Finnerty Boys' Track  1600m Run
2007-08 Rob Finnerty Boys' Track  3200m Run
2007-08 Rob Finnerty Boys' Track 1600m National Champion

 

State Team Finishes for the Past 15 Years

Year
Boys' Finish
1999
6th
2000
2nd 
2001
4th
2002
23rd
2003
7th
2004
7th
2005
3rd
2006
5th
2007
3rd
2008
5th
2009
62nd
2010
9th
2011
60th
2012
None
2013
38th
2014
44th
2015
22nd
2016
11th